Jump to content
Cornwall Football Forum

Change of fixtures or kick-offs


Recommended Posts

A couple of things to note.

7th or 8th May

The league fixtures secretary has got Hayle to play St Just on the 7th May but also Hayle to play play St Agnes in the Sup S-F on the 8th.

The cup match will take 1st priority so has the Hayle v St Just match been re-fixtured and to when?

Also FA Cup final day is on the 14th May. Below is a list of fixtures matches. If you have or know of any alterations to dates or times, please post them below so we don't lose out on our favourite team.

Original Fixtures 14th May

Helston Athletic v Penryn Athletic Reserves 3pm

Illogan RBL v St Day 3pm

Mullion v Hayle Reserves 3pm

Pendeen Rovers v Wendron United 3pm

Penzance Reserves v St Just 3pm

Porthleven Reserves v Ludgvan 3pm

St Agnes v Perranwell 3pm

St Ives Town v Holman SC 3pm

NEW FIXTURE LIST

Friday 13th May

Penzance Reserves v St Just 6:30pm

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Having spoken with the Porthleven manager and some of their players, they want to move the Port v St Day game scheduled for Saturday 7th of May to the Friday night as alot of the Port players are dancing in the Helston Flora, brought this up with the St Day players last night and all seemed to agree, is it a matter of the two clubs and the referee agreeing then informing the CCFA or do all matters have to go to CCFA first.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I would talk to John Roberts the JCCL Fixtures Secretary to confirm/see if it allowed.

01326 573419

Remember Porthleven are on sticky ground as far as fixtures are concerned at the moment.

League Rules State - Look at Rule 10c

10 PLAYING SEASON - CONDITIONS OF PLAY - TIMES OF KICK-OFF - POSTPONEMENTS - SUBSTITUTES

a) The Annual General Meeting shall fix the dates for the following season on which the normal playing season of the competition shall commence and terminate. All Clubs shall start on the first date of the season but no club shall be compelled to play after the termination date.

The close season shall be from 1st June to 30th June inclusive each year, or as determined by the Football Association. Original fixtures which shall be arranged by the League Fixtures Secretary must not be arranged for a date later than seven days preceding the closing date named by the Annual General meeting.

B All matches shall be played in accordance with the Laws of the Game as settled by the International Football Association Board. Clubs must take necessary precautions to keep their grounds in a playable condition. All matches shall be played on grounds deemed suitable by the Management Committee. If through any fault of the home team a match has to replayed, the Management Committee shall have the power to order the venue to be changed. the Management Committee shall have the power to decide whether a ground is suitable for matches in the League and to order the Club concerned to play its fixtures on another ground.

The maximum permitted admission charge for each season shall be decided by Clubs at the Annual General Meeting and must be the same for home and visiting supporters. Programmes may be given as part of the admission, or sold separately but there shall be no requirement for a supporter to purchase a programme.

A Club shall take the gate receipts for all its home League matches. The maximum time to be played in League matches shall be 90 minutes (45 minutes each-way) and the minimum shall be 80 minutes (40 minutes each-way). The times of kick-off shall be 3:00p.m. with the exception of the months of November, December, January and February when the time of kick-off shall be 2:30p.m. Evening fixtures shall kick-off by mutual agreement. Any Club failing to commence at the appointed time shall be fined a sum not exceeding £10 or otherwise dealt with as the Management Committee may determine.

c) All matches must be played on the dates fixed by the League Fixture Secretary but priority shall be given to the Football Association and all County Association Competitions (some charity competitions excepted). All other matches must be considered subservient. Clubs may bring forward a match by mutual agreement and with the consent of the League Fixture Secretary.

d) Notice of postponement of any matches must be given without delay (by personal service, telephone or telegram) by the Club postponing to the League Fixture Secretary, The League Referees Appointments Secretary, the Secretary of the opposing Club and the Referee (and Referees Assistants). Any Club failing to comply with this Rule shall be dealt with by the Management Committee, who may inflict any penalties that they deem suitable. No fixture to be cancelled until referred to the Chairman, Secretary and Fixture Secretary. Cancellation of matches through unfit grounds can only be granted by the match Referee or a Referee nominated by the League.

e) The Secretary of the Home Club must give notice by telephone, or in writing, of full particulars of situation of the ground, time off kick-off and means of reaching the ground to the Referee (and Referees Assistant) and the Secretary of the opposing Club at least five clear days prior to the playing of the match and the away Club shall acknowledge receipt of such particulars. Any Club failing to comply with this Rule shall be liable to a fine of £5.

f) Every Club shall play its best available qualified team in all matches in the League. (The intention of this Rule is not to interfere with the normal team selection by Clubs but to prevent Clubs deliberately fielding a weakened team in order to unreasonably reserves players for another game, or to boost the strength of another or lower team).

In the even of a Club playing with less than eleven players, they shall be fined £5 for each player deficient.

g) Home and away matches shall be played. In the event of a Club failing to keep its engagement, the Management Committee shall have the power to inflict a fine, award points to opponents or otherwise deal with them at their discretion. If the circumstances for the failure are deemed to be within the control of the Club, then that Club will have three points deducted and the opposing Club will be awarded three points. The fixture will not be re-scheduled.

Notwithstanding the forgoing Home and Away provision, the Management Committee shall have the power to order a match to be played on a neutral ground or on the opponents ground if they are satisfied that such action is warranted by the circumstances.

h) In the event of a match not being played, or abandoned owing to causes over which neither Club has control, it shall (subject to clause j) be replayed in its entirety on a date to be arranged by the League Fixture Secretary, who shall re-arrange all outstanding fixtures by 14th April. Only floodlit games can be played by mutual agreement providing they notify the League Fixture Secretary and Referees Appointment Secretary of the date and time of kick-off.

j) the Management Committee shall review all matches abandoned in cases where it is consequent upon the conduct or either or both Teams. Where it is to the advantage to the Competition and does no injustice to either Club, the Management Committee shall be empowered to order the score at the time of abandonment to stand. In all cases where the Management Committee are satisfied that a game has been abandoned owing to the conduct of one team or its Club member or members, they shall be empowered to award the points for the game to its opponents and/or take what other action they deem necessary.

In cases where a game abandoned owing to the conduct of both teams, or their Club members, the Management Committee shall take such action as they consider appropriate.

k) A Club may, at its discretion and in accordance with the Laws of the Game, use substitutes which shall be restricted to three in number, chosen from a maximum of five, all of whom must be nominated to the Referee before the match. A player who has been selected, appointed or named as a substitute before the start of or during a match but does not actually play in a game, shall be considered to have been a player in that game within the meaning of Rule 8 of this Competition.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Having spoken with the Porthleven manager and some of their players, they want to move the Port v St Day game scheduled for Saturday 7th of May to the Friday night as alot of the Port players are dancing in the Helston Flora, brought this up with the St Day players last night and all seemed to agree, is it a matter of the two clubs and the referee agreeing then informing the CCFA or do all matters have to go to CCFA first.

Dancing the Flora??? You mean want to go on the lash!!!!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Having spoken with the Porthleven manager and some of their players, they want to move the Port v St Day game scheduled for Saturday 7th of May to the Friday night as alot of the Port players are dancing in the Helston Flora, brought this up with the St Day players last night and all seemed to agree, is it a matter of the two clubs and the referee agreeing then informing the CCFA or do all matters have to go to CCFA first.

I do believe they can bring a game forward as long as the other team agree. :c:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...