Jump to content
Cornwall Football Forum

Dave Deacon

Administrators
  • Content count

    14,380
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Dave Deacon

  1. PREMIER DIVISION (7.30pm) Plymouth Argyle v Saltash United WALTER C PARSON FUNERAL DIRECTORS CUP 1ST RD: (7.30pm) Godolphin Atlantic v Callington Town Wadebridge Town v Sticker
  2. PREMIER DIVISION Falmouth Town 4, St Austell 2 DIVISION ONE EAST Sidmouth Town 3, Bovey Tracey 3 DIVISION ONE WEST Porthleven 8, Ludgvan 0 FA VASE 2ND QUALIFYING ROUND REPLAY Bodmin Town 4, Camelford 0
  3. WALTER C PARSON FUNERAL DIRECTORS CUP 1ST RD: (7.30pm) Penzance v Wendron United Wadebridge Town v Sticker
  4. WEDNESDAY 19th SEPTEMBER DIVISION ONE WEST (7.30pm) Porthleven v Ludgvan
  5. Falmouth Town 4-3 St Austell FA VASE 2ND QUALIFYING ROUND REPLAY (7.30pm) Bodmin Town 3-1 Camelford
  6. WEDNESDAY 19th SEPTEMBER PREMIER DIVISION (7.30pm) Falmouth Town v St Austell FA VASE 2ND QUALIFYING ROUND REPLAY (7.30pm) Bodmin Town v Camelford
  7. The following squad has been selected for the Cornwall County Youth’s FA County Youth Cup First Round tie at Bedfordshire on Sunday: Alex Wharton (Helston Athletic) Alfie Flack (AFC St Austell) Ben Maciver-Redwood (Callington Town) Ben O'Connor (Wadebridge Town) Daniel Stedman (Wendron Utd) Ethan Elwell (AFC St Austell) Harrison Jewell (Helston Athletic) Jack Hooper (Sticker) Jackson Penhallurick (Falmouth Tn & Helston Ath) Joe McIlroy (Falmouth Town) Joshua Storey (Penzance) Kai Cornish (Helston Athletic) Lewis Tonkin (Helston Athletic) Mason Long (Saltash United) Mawgan Kewn (Penzance) Michael Barton (Millbrook) Sam Pickup (Falmouth Town) Yeshe Briar (Wendron Utd)
  8. PREMIER DIVISION Helston Athletic Thirds 3-3 Holman Sports Club Mawnan 3-6 Penwith Exiles Mousehole Reserves 6-1 St Day Reserves St Agnes Reserves 1-2 Halsetown AFC Stithians 3-5 St Buryan DIVISION 1 Lanner 3-1 Rosudgeon Newlyn Lions 3-1 Probus Newlyn Non-Athletico 0-5 Mawnan Reserves Perranporth Reserves 8-0 Constantine RNAS Culdrose Res 0-13 Goonhavern Athletic St Keverne 6-1 Hayle Reserves Threemilestone 4-4 Wendron United Thirds DIVISION 2 Falmouth Town Thirds 0-3 Four Lanes Gwinear Church Town P-P West Cornwall Reserves Illogan RBL Thirds 3-0 St Ives Mariners Mullion Reserves 3-0 St Day Thirds New Inn Titans FC 3-2 Frogpool & Cusgarne Redruth United Res 2-2 Falmouth DC DIVISION 3 Frogpool & Cusg Res 16-0 Storm FC Holman SC Reserves H/W St Just Reserves Rosudgeon Reserves 0-6 Praze St Agnes Thirds 3-1 Penzance Reserves St Buryan Reserves 4-4 Troon AFC Reserves Wendron United 4ths 0-7 Perranwell Reserves DIVISION 4 Constantine Reserves 7-2 Madron Goonhavern Ath Res 0-9 New Inn Titans Reserves Lizard Argyle Reserves 4-0 Stithians Reserves Probus Reserves 3-2 Hayle Thirds Threemilestone Res 6-2 Falmouth United Tregony FC 1-3 Chacewater
  9. Vase Draw: 1ST ROUND PROPER : 13TH OCTOBER SALTASH UTD v Westbury IVYBRIDGE TOWN v Holyport TORPOINT ATHLETIC v Sholing EXMOUTH T v ELBURTON VILLA Bridport v FALMOUTH TOWN CAMELFORD / BODMIN TOWN v Stoneham Bournemouth v NEWQUAY Longlevens / Tuffley v TAVISTOCK Cadbury H v SIDMOUTH TOWN AFC ST AUSTELL v Plymouth Parkway
  10. TUESDAY 18th SEPTEMBER PREMIER DIVISION Cullompton Rangers 0-0 Millbrook Launceston 1-5 Plymouth Argyle Reserves Newquay 1-4 Tavistock DIVISION ONE EAST IlfracombeTown 1-2 University of Exeter Newton Abbot Spurs 2-6 Elmore
  11. Well many a club would welcome becoming League Cup winners!
  12. Billericay Town 1-1 Dartford 1431 Chippenham Town 1-0 Gloucester City 597 Eastbourne Borough 2-4 Slough Town 645 Hungerford Town 0-2 Torquay United 620 Oxford City 1-2 Bath City 402 St Albans City 2-0 Concord Rangers ? Truro City 0-2 Hampton & Richmond Borough 138 Wealdstone 2-3 Chelmsford City 856 Welling United 2-0 East Thurrock United 547 Weston-super-Mare 1-2 Hemel Hempstead Town 511 Woking 1-2 Dulwich Hamlet 1859
  13. TUESDAY 18th SEPTEMBER PREMIER DIVISION (7.30pm) Cullompton Rangers v Millbrook Launceston v Plymouth Argyle Reserves Newquay v Tavistock
  14. TUESDAY 18th SEPTEMBER PREMIER DIVISION (7.30pm) Cullompton Rangers 3-1 Millbrook Launceston 2-4 Plymouth Argyle Reserves  Newquay 0-3 Tavistock
  15. Not sure what his hat size has to do with anything
  16. PREMIER DIVISION Sticker 1, Callington Town 1 DIVISION ONE EAST Appledore 3, Brixham AFC 2 Budleigh Salterton 0, Elmore FC 8 Honiton Town 2, St Martins 5 Stoke Gabriel 9, Liverton United 1 Teignmouth 3, University of Exeter 0 Waldon Athletic 1, Alphington 1 DIVISION ONE WEST Ludgvan 2, Dobwalls 3 Plymouth Marjon 2, St Dennis 3 Plymstock United 6, St.Blazey 1 Wendron United 3, Holsworthy 1 FA VASE 2nd QUALIFYING ROUND Bishop Lydeard 0, Elburton Villa 4 Bovey Tracey 1, Tavistock 2 (1-1 at 90mins) Buckland Athletic 0, Newquay 1 Camelford 3, Bodmin Town 3 (2-2 at 90 mins) Replay Wednesday 7.45pm Cheddar 2, Newton Abbot Spurs 0 Cullompton Rangers 0, Ivybridge Town 4 Exmouth Town 3, Bridgwater Town 0 Falmouth Town 2, Clevedon Town 1 Porthleven 3, Torpoint Athletic 6 Saltash United 6, Axminster Town 0 Sidmouth Town 4, Godolphin Atlantic 1 Wells City 2, St Austell 3
  17. League cup winners only season before last!
  18. DIVISION 3 Pensilva Reserves P-P Wadebridge Town 3rd Team KMD DEVELOPMENTS KNOCKOUT CUP (2.00PM) Altarnun 10-4 St Columb Major Boscastle 3-1 St Cleer Foxhole Stars 4-0 Gorran Gerrans & St Mawes 1-2 AFC Bodmin Gunnislake 1-3 Tintagel Holywell And Cubert P-P Queens Rangers Lanivet Inn 2-1 Tregrehan Mills Lostwithiel FC 3-2 North Petherwin (aet) Pelynt 1-2 Godolphin Atlantic Reserves St Breward 1-1 Sticker Reserves (4-3 on pens) St Dennis Reserves 1-0 Saltash United 3rd Team St Merryn 2-8 St Mawgan Stoke Climsland 11-0 North Hill Torpoint Athletic 3rds 2-1 St Dominick Reserves SHOE BOY DUCHY LEAGUE CUP Liskeard Ath Thirds 3-2 Bude Town Reserves North Petherwin Res 2-3 Boscastle Reserves Southgate Seniors 11-1 St Mawgan Reserves St Ann's Chapel 0-7 Polperro Reserves St Cleer Reserves 1-5 St Stephen Reserves St Eval Spitfires P-P Lifton 2nds
  19. Dave Deacon

    DUCHY LEAGUE & Cups - Saturday Sept 15 2018

    Nothing at all wrong with expressing an opinion, but just watch the language. The forum will eventually pick it up and amend or delete altogether.
  20. So are we now saying there wasn't a cancelled course?
  21. Dave Deacon

    COUNTY YOUTH AT SALTASH ON TUESDAY

    After various trial and training sessions, Glynn Hooper's County Youth squad have their first and only friendly on Tuesday, Sept 18th, at Saltash United's Kimberley Stadium when they take on Plymouth Argyle U-16 opposition. It's been difficult to reduce the squad too much at this stage due to on the same night Helston Athetic playing at Odd Down in the First Round Qualifying of the FA Youth Cup. Therefore it was decided that all players from the original 31 named for the last training session will be attending the game at Saltash. That is obviously apart from the players on duty for Helston, a couple of injured players plus Bodmin's Tom Harris who has withdrawn. Aidan Dingle (AFC St Austell) Alex Wharton (Helston Athletic) Alfie Flack (AFC St Austell) Ben Maciver-Redwood (Callington Town) Ben O'Connor (Wadebridge Town) Corey Freeman (Callington Town) Daniel Stedman (Wendron Utd) Ethan Elwell (AFC St Austell) George Harvey (Callington Town) George Tucker (AFC St Austell) Harrison Jewell (Helston Athletic) Jack Hooper (Sticker) Jackson Penhallarick (Falmouth Tn & Helston Ath) Jacob Brand (no Saturday involvement) Jake Cribb (Liskeard Athletic) Jamie Simmonds (Saltash United) Joe McIlroy (Falmouth Town) Josh Hitchins (AFC St Austell & Veryan) Joshua Storey (Penzance) Kai Cornish (Helston Athletic) Kian Thomas (Wendron United) Kieran Daughtery (Helston Athletic) Kieran Rowe (Wadebridge Town) Lewis Tonkin (Helston Athletic) Lewis Webber (Polperro) Mason Long (Saltash United) Mawgan Kewn (Penzance) Michael Barton (Millbrook) Sam Pickup (Falmouth Town) Tom Harris (Bodmin Town) Yeshe Briar (Wendron Utd)
  22. PREMIER DIVISION Helston Athletic Thirds 2, St Agnes Reserves 0 Mawnan 0, Illogan RBL Reserves 3 Mousehole Reserves 0, Holman Sports Club 3 Penryn Athletic Res 6, St Day Reserves 0 Penwith Exiles 8, Stithians 2 Troon AFC 3, Halsetown AFC 1 DIVISION 1 Constantine 0, Threemilestone 4 Lanner 3, Probus 4 Newlyn Lions 8, Mawnan Reserves 0 Newlyn Non-Athletico 0, Rosudgeon 9 Perranporth Reserves 8, RNAS Culdrose Res 0 St Keverne 1, Wendron United Thirds 2 DIVISION 2 Falmouth Town Thirds 7, St Day Thirds 2 Four Lanes 5, Falmouth DC 1 Illogan RBL Thirds 3, Gwinear Church Town 8 Mullion Reserves 9, Redruth United Res 0 New Inn Titans FC P-P Ruan Minor St Ives Mariners 0, Frogpool & Cusgarne 8 DIVISION 3 Frogpool & Cusg Res 0, Praze 6 St Agnes Thirds 3, St Buryan Reserves 2 Storm FC 0, Perranwell Reserves 13 Troon AFC Reserves 0, St Just Reserves 6 Wendron United 4ths 3, Penzance Reserves 12 DIVISION 4 Falmouth United 2, Chacewater 4 Goonhavern Ath Res 0, Marazion 4 Hayle Thirds 10, Stithians Reserves 0 Probus Reserves 2, Madron 3 Threemilestone Res 2, Constantine Reserves 1 Tregony FC 5, New Inn Titans Res 4
  23. Let’s not forget that some of the spectators language could be improved as well!
×