Jump to content
Cornwall Football Forum

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Dave Deacon

CORNWALL COUNTY YOUTH INVITE TRIAL NAMES ANNOUNCED

Recommended Posts

PLAYERS SELECTED FOR NEXT STAGE OF CORNWALL COUNTY YOUTH (U-18) TRIALS

Below is a list of players who have been selected for the next stage of trial for the Cornwall U18 Representative Trials on the following dates

Thursday 24th August 2017 - Brannel School, St Stephens (PL26 7RN) 6.30pm - 8pm

Thursday 31st August 2017 - Brannel School, St Stephens (PL26 7RN) 6.30pm - 8pm

Following the trials at Brannel School, there is a final trial match on Thursday 7th September and invites will be sent out for that game on by Monday 4th September at the latest

If your club has a player on this list please let him know, and if the player cannot attend please contact team manager Glynn Hooper (07830 892913)

List of Players

Nathan Allen (AFC St Austell)

Joel Allen (Penzance)

Max Armstrong (Ludgvan Lions/Penzance)

Yeshe Briar (Mousehole)

Archie Condie (West Cornwall FC)

Jake Cribb (PAFC U16's Academy)

Finn Cross (Mousehole)

Aiden Dingle (AFC St Austell)

Adam Dowyer (Falmouth Town)

Ethan Elwell (Wadebridge U21's)

Ryan Etheridge (Roadlane/Bridgwater)

Max Everard (Newquay)

Alfie Flack (AFC St Austell)

Jake Flamank (AFC St Austell)

Corey Freeman (Callington Town)

Archie Friar (Falmouth Town)

Max Gilbert (Bodmin Town)

Louis Graham (Mousehole)

Luke Gwillam (Camelford)

Gabe Hamshaw (AFC St Austell)

George Harvey (Callington Colts)

Ben Holter (Saltash Utd Reserves)

Jack Hooper (St Day FC)

Billy Jane (Lizard Argyle)

Harrison Jewell (St Day FC)

Mason Long (Saltash Utd Reserves)

James Lorenz (Liskeard Athletic)

George Marris (Unattached ?)

Thomas Moody (Perranwell)

Ben O'Connor (Wadebridge FC)

Josh Otto (Mousehole)

Sam Pickup (Penzance)

Zac Roberts (Newquay AFC)

Finn Robinson (Penzance)

Tiago Soares (Godolphin Atlantic)

Daniel Stedman (Wendron FC)

Will Trew (Falmouth Town & Truro School)

George Tucker (Penzance)

Olly Walker (Falmouth Town)

Lewis Webber (Callington Colts & Dobwalls ?)

Jack Webber (Falmouth Town)

Alex James Wharton (St Day FC)

(I appreciate there will be some players listed that have either moved clubs, or possibly have their names spelt wrong - if this is the case, firstly apologies, and secondly, please post the correct info below, or text me on 07759 502408. Many thanks)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very proud to say that Jack Hopper and Alex Wharton play for St Day AFC U16s alongside Harrison Jewell.

 

Well done boys on your selection and the very best of luck in the next stage. Your coaches, I and all at the club will support you all the way.

 

Well done

 

Mark Leah

Proud Chairman of St Day Youth AFC 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Mark said:

Very proud to say that Jack Hopper and Alex Wharton play for St Day AFC U16s alongside Harrison Jewell.

 

Well done boys on your selection and the very best of luck in the next stage. Your coaches, I and all at the club will support you all the way.

 

Well done

 

Mark Leah

Proud Chairman of St Day Youth AFC 

Mark - is it Hooper or Hopper? Just out of interest - did they used to play for Charlestown?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well done to all involved, especially those from my club, St Day. The youth set up is fantastic, with some amazing coaches & footballers, this is just reward for a lot of hard work that everyone puts in ? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

×