Jump to content
Cornwall Football Forum

Laws of the Game

Members
  • Content count

    18
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Laws of the Game

  • Rank
    Member

Previous Fields

  • Club
    Best Team in Cornwall
  1. Offside Law

    Yes you are correct as Lovren played the ball deliberately (and miscued it) Kane is technically onside. A player in an offside position receiving the ball from an opponent who deliberately plays the ball (except from a deliberate save by any opponent) is not considered to have gained an advantage. A ‘save’ is when a player stops, or attempts to stop, a ball which is going into or very close to the goal with any part of the body except the hands/arms (unless the goalkeeper within the penalty area). http://www.theifab.com/laws/offside/chapters/offside-offence If the ball ran through to the keeper then it would be play-on as he hasn't deliberately played the ball to the keeper. An indirect free kick is awarded if a goalkeeper, inside their penalty area, commits any of the following offences: controls the ball with the hands for more than six seconds before releasing it touches the ball with the hands after: releasing it and before it has touched another player it has been deliberately kicked to the goalkeeper by a team-mate receiving it directly from a throw-in taken by a team-mate http://www.theifab.com/laws/fouls-and-misconduct/chapters/indirect-free-kick
  2. Football studs ??

    As long the referee seems them safe then yes. Law 4- Players Equipment A player must not use equipment or wear anything that is dangerous. All items of jewellery (necklaces, rings, bracelets, earrings, leather bands, rubber bands, etc.) are forbidden and must be removed. Using tape to cover jewellery is not permitted. The players must be inspected before the start of the match and substitutes before they enter the field of play. If a player is wearing or using unauthorised/ dangerous equipment or jewellery the referee must order the player to: remove the item leave the field of play at the next stoppage if the player is unable or unwilling to comply A player who refuses to comply or wears the item again must be cautioned. http://www.theifab.com/laws/the-players-equipment/chapters/safety
×