Jump to content
Cornwall Football Forum
  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt

MOUNTAINEER

Members
  • Content count

    1,710
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    32

MOUNTAINEER last won the day on August 30 2016

MOUNTAINEER had the most liked content!

1 Follower

About MOUNTAINEER

  • Rank
    Premier Contributor
  • Birthday 07/02/1936

Previous Fields

  • Club
    Wycombe Wanderers

Recent Profile Visitors

4,629 profile views
  1. One PLUS Aaron has moved with a a sell on clause in his contract so if he were to hit the big time there could be future payouts to benefit Truro City.
  2. I has been mentioned on the Internet that both Tom McHale ans Cody Cook are registered with the V9 set up run by Leicester City's Jamie Vardy and that Cody will be assessed there in the coming weeks, the object of V9 is to secure professional contracts with Football League clubs. - It's taken time but Truro City has become one of football's shop windows for youngsters who have yet to break through to the professional ranks and a second chance for those who may have just missed out first time around. https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/sport/football/football-news/jamie-vardy-v9-academy-england-1622898
  3. I understand where Gazer and CornishRhino are coming from, we have a good team just short of what's needed to push ahead, that's where location rears it's ugly head, so far west many competing to the standard we require may not be prepared to endure the vast extra travelling City endure, unlike the teams bordering the big cities the required playing ability is a bit thin on the ground and it comes at a cost so where would the 2018/2019 budget come from? = Affordability.
  4. Not everyone expects the play offs next year, the competition will be harder, success would be to finish halfway say 11th, Dulwich should be mid table, Slough similar, Woking and Torquay above that, Concord Rangers have been busy already signing 7 or 8 players including Sam Beasant from Chelmsford, things are happening there, Wealdstone are another who appear to be getting stronger what we need to do is enjoy the higher grade football on offer, win, lose or draw,
  5. MOUNTAINEER

    CHANGE OF MIND!

    Truro City attendances have shown an increase of 16.67% this season, a continued upward trend could brighten the light at the end of the tunnel. As for other teams bearing the club name, gone are the days players are willing to pay subs for the honour to be a playing member of their local club, up country that practise still occurs with quite a number of clubs competing at a level 5. Most professional clubs have done away with their reserve teams, many have done away with their academies, they find them an expensive luxury because in many cases after spending years developing them bigger clubs come in and snatch them away.
  6. MOUNTAINEER

    ELEVEN YEARS AGO TODAY

    I think it disrespectful to turn a thread started in memory of past friends into a slagging match, Ray was paying his respects, I join him in that, may they and others Rest in Peace.
  7. Chelmsford had a player sent off on 53 minutes - ironically Hampton scored from a penalty immediately following the incident. NOW THE GOOD NEWS - http://www.thenationalleague.org.uk/white-tigers-management-team-rewarded-with-new-dea-50343
  8. River Allen and Stewart Yetton leaving. There is a rumour that Tom McHale is off to Scottish Premiership club St Mirren - I did say RUMOUR.
  9. I have the impression our support never gave that a thought, naturally accepting they would be there again next season, the management team were settled, the team settled into an effective unit and the support from the terraces remaining strong. What possibly could go wrong - HAPPY FAMILY. I should add - It is good to see a band of younger supporters joining the ranks.
  10. Good to see you last night Big G
  11. https://www.radiowey.org/news/final-sportscene-weekend/ Above is the radio link for Wednesday 2nd May 2018 Play off : Hampton and Richmond v Truro City 7.45 pm PLEASE NOTE:- When I tried the link a message appeared it was Oops unable to connect, I clicked onto LISTEN LIVE and it worked.
  12. It is played to a finish on Wednesday extra time and if necessary penalties, the next round (Semi final) is on Sunday 6th (same rules) at Chelmsford 3pm, it is then the final on Sunday 13th.May at the ground of the team finishing in the highest league position.
  13. Yes shall be listening lets hope back to winning ways, then anything can happen in the playoffs #goingup

  14. Hello Dave, there are a few differences in your league table to the National League one Truro have played 34 first figures by our name and the last figure before the 0 is 57 the number of points we have, I know you strive for perfection so hope you don't mind me mentioning it privately.There are a few other clubs that need adjusting like Hemel.

    Hope you are almost fully recovered.

    Cheers

    Ivor

     

    1Ebbsfleet United3996413612212566313578-0

    2Maidstone United37121511352341049331673-0

    3Sutton United3688212422012470313972-0

    4Truro City349346931512753431057-0

    5Dartford37856747159135446854-0

    6Maidenhead United3710625311159136157454-0

    7Hemel Hempstead Town366668551411116154753-0

    8Concord Rangers37648946158146059153-0

    9Oxford City3768575613131165501552-0

    10Gosport Borough377567571410134747052-0

    11Wealdstone366755761114115957247-0

    12Eastbourne Borough3868563101211155355-247-0

    13Bishop's Stortford37829567138164958-947-0

    14Chelmsford City37829558137175856246-0

    15Whitehawk34639664129136057345-0

    16Margate38649649128184660-1444-0

    17Havant & Waterlooville3710261711119175067-1742-0

    18Bath City376574691011164257-1541-0

    19Hayes & Yeading Utd383887391011174267-2541-0

    20Weston-Super-Mare36639549117185269-1740-0

    21St Albans City377573312108194462-1838-0

    22Basingstoke Town36559241179203762-2530-0

    *

  15.  So did I - Arsene's never seen them play that bad.   There is more effort shown by the Premierships bottom 3.   Never thought I would ever see them play impotent football   They certainly weren't up for it.
×